Privacy Policy

Terms and conditions of the contract: your rights under GDPR & ePRIVACY


This contract is between you, the data subject, and MagenTys Limited.

The contract is at the request of the data subject.

Your privacy is important to us and we take it very seriously. We want to help everyone who uses MagenTys Ltd’s services to get the most out of them. This policy covers all our brands – MagenTys and MagenTys Holdings Limited and their associated products and services.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate. Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. Furthermore, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has recently laid out its intention to continue with a similar level of regulation post-March 2019.

The policy below lays out in simple English how the GDPR and the current ePrivacy Directive applies to the way MagenTys handles your personal data. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. MagenTys specialises in Testing, Automation, DevOps, Development and Atlassian Tools with insight into business and industry news, commercial product information and professional networking across the IT Industry. Our expectation is that individuals giving consent share these aims and objectives.  If this is not your expectation, please do not subscribe. Entering your email into the subscription box indicates that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of the policy.

Please take a moment to read through what information we collect about you, who we share it with and how they might use it.

 

Who Controls my Personal Data?


MagenTys collects and processes personal data given at the point of registration for our newsletter, when using our internet services or when entering any competitions or content download. MagenTys is committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meet its data protection obligations.

The Data Controller is MagenTys Limited. It is registered in under England and Wales as a limited company under number 05140386 and having its registered office at 6-8 Cole St, London SE1 4YH.

The Data Controller’s representative is the Managing Director. You can contact them on [email protected] or by calling them on 0207 1934 850. MagenTys Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office Certificate Number  ZA195151


What information does MagenTys collect?


MagenTys collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:

MagenTys may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected through registration forms, from forms completed by you for downloadable content and from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in the organisation’s HR management systems and in other IT systems (including the organisation’s email system).


What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?


At MagenTys we will rely on your ‘consent’ to process personal data. This is defined by the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standard of ‘consent’ as it’s legal basis for processing personal data

GDPR defines consent as ‘any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subjects’ wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her’

By agreeing to the consent box you have accepted that you understand and accept this as a valid legal basis for processing your personal data

Your data will not be shared with any third parties without your prior knowledge, but may be used by us to help a selected, GDPR compliant and professionally relevant group of industry suppliers to share their knowledge and insights with you through our branded channels  

Your personal data will not be shared with any third parties unconnected with MagenTys.


Why does MagenTys process personal data?


MagenTys needs to process data to keep you up to date with the latest news, events and offers through our mailing system. MagenTys does not pass your information on to any third parties. If you wish to unsubscribe from our correspondence, you may do so through the unsubscribe feature at the bottom of our emails or click here.


Who has access to data?


Your information may be shared internally, including with the marketing and events team to improve our correspondence and any future dealings with MagenTys. This includes:

Your information may also be shared with our internal Recruitment team, if you have indicated your interest in working with MagenTys. This includes:

We will not disclose any data about you without your permission unless we are required to do so.


For how long does the organisation keep data?


The organisation will hold your personal data for a period of 5 years – or less if required under data expiry rules. We have chosen this as it is the current average length of time a UK Manager stays in a position. However, we will contact you on an annual basis to reconfirm that you wish to remain subscribed to our services.

MagenTys will be required to deactivate personal data after the relevant retention period, or when they are in receipt of a data subjects request to do so, whichever is the earlier. The data subject has the right to change their mind and withdraw consent at any point during the retention period


Your rights


As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our data controllers at [email protected]

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

UA-54032207-1